CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RCM Under GST


SUSMITA BISWAS   28 October 2019

SUSMITA BISWAS

 1 likes  18 points

| My Other Post

If a non taxable person received any services from advocate is he liable to take registration under gst for RCM?

A B Kundu (Professional)     28 October 2019

A B Kundu
Professional 
 94 likes  1402 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Depends on the nature of person of the Recipient.

SUSMITA BISWAS   28 October 2019

SUSMITA BISWAS

 1 likes  18 points

View Profile | My Other Post

The person is a business entity though not required to pay tax under Gst.

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     28 October 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3346 likes  45211 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No........ In term of Notification 12/2017 CT(r)
1. advocate services to person other than Business Entity is Exempted
2. If provided to business entity whose Aggregate turnover 40lac (Goods) & 20 lac (Services) is Exempted.

Hence its Exempted if it's to person not business Entity & if provided to Business entity it's Exempted only when turnover is below threshold limit of Registration , else in any other case, in term of Section 24 it's mandatory to obtain Registration

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
gstr 9
cbdt
audit
unified portal
gst council meeting
companies act 2013
esic
career
ca rankholder interview
mca
itr
newgstreturn
itc
Info Technology
Service Tax
gstr 3b
students
VAT
gst return
shares stock
tds
tin nsdl
csr