CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RCM ON FREIGHT


SAIKUMAR CHIRRAM   17 April 2019

SAIKUMAR CHIRRAM

 41 points

| My Other Post

is there any limit of amount for freight charges to charge GST on RCM basis....

avater

Satya N Dharani (Finance Professional)     17 April 2019

Satya N Dharani
Finance Professional 
 32 likes  478 points

View Profile | My Other Post

this is applicable only thru Transport companies;

Notification no.2/2017 CTR gives exemption for service provided by GTA, by way of transport in goods carriage of -

(b) goods, where consideration charged for the transportation of goods on a consignment transported in a single carriage does not exceed one thousand five hundred rupees (rs.1500/-)

(c) goods, where consideration charged for transportation of all such goods for a single consignee does not exceed rupees seven hundred and fifty (rs.750/-) ;


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
pm cares fund
coronavirus
csr
traces
icai
Service Tax
unified portal
ca exams may 2020
esic
gst
shares stock
VAT
itc
ca
gstr 9
gst council meeting
income tax
companies act 2013
Info Technology
taxpayers
epf
sebi
tcs
exams
cag
gst portal

GST Live Class    |    x