RCM not declared but claimed

Q4 I missed to declare RCM ITC in GSTR-3B at col.3.1.(d) but claimed in col.4(3) under eligible ITC against cash payment.

Do i declare RCM in the next Q1 or in Annual return ?

Thanks

 

 

Replies (3)
Quick Summary
If you've missed declaring Reverse Charge Mechanism (RCM) Input Tax Credit (ITC) in your GSTR-3B but have claimed it, you'll need to rectify this. The recommended approach is to declare it in the next quarter's return and pay any applicable interest. You may also need to consider using the DRC-03 option for payment and adjustment.

Declare in next quarter and pay the interest. You should also look at DRC 03 option.
You can declare in next month return

You should pay and adjusted against DRC03

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details