GST Course

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

shashank kumar   15 May 2021

RCM in GTA unregistered

Whether RCM is applicable in case service is taken from unregistered GTA ( good transport agency) ? if yes, please refer with section and Notification if any ?


 5 Replies

Sourav

Sourav (Student)     15 May 2021

RCM is applicable on GTA
CMA Poornima Madhava

CMA Poornima Madhava (CMA)     15 May 2021

GST is payable under RCM if the service recipient is registered, else exempt.
Mayank Gadiya

Mayank Gadiya   15 May 2021

Notification 13/2017-CTR does not require the supplier to be registered under GST. If the supplier is a GTA and he is not charging 12% GST then RCM will be applicable irrespective of whether GTA is registered under GST or not.
Sourav

Sourav (Student)     16 May 2021

Agree with Mayank
debora M

debora M (BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER)     20 May 2021

Yes RCM is applicable in case service is taken from unregistered GTA

 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags