CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

RCM Applicability


Suraj Nikam   20 August 2019

Suraj Nikam

 3 points

| My Other Post

Now RCM applicable on service received from unregistered person????

avater

Mopidevi Bharadwaja (Article assisstant)     20 August 2019

Mopidevi Bharadwaja
Article assisstant 
 10 likes  167 points

View Profile | My Other Post

First you need to specify which type of service?? There are a list of services for which reverse charge is applicable.

And Sale of goods to unregistered person for more than 5000 reverse charge is applicable.

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     20 August 2019

Shivam RC
Student 
 2508 likes  19703 points

View Profile | My Other Post

What type of Service has been received ???

avater

John James Kochuparambil (CA Article)     20 August 2019

John James Kochuparambil
CA Article 
 2 likes  36 points

View Profile | My Other Post

@ Mopidevi. Sir, the 2nd scenario you explained is applicable only for notified taxable persons. For all other registered persons are exempted to pay reverse charge u/s 9(4). currently RCM is applicable only for those notified services stated u/s 9(3) of CGST act. Eg: GTA, legal services recieved by business entities etc.

avater

Suraj Nikam   20 August 2019

Suraj Nikam

 3 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks sir

avater

Shivam RC (Student)     20 August 2019

Shivam RC
Student 
 2508 likes  19703 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Section 9(3) : RCM on Notified Cases.
Section 9(4) : RCM from purchase from URD.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags

GST Live Class    |    x