CCI Online Learning
50% OFF in CA/CS/CMA Subjects
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Query related to RCM


Dinesh Vasnani   26 September 2020

Dinesh Vasnani

 1 points

| My Other Post

Sir, my questions are,
(1). Who is liable to take mandatory registration under RCM, Supplier or Recipient?
(2). Is under section 9 (4) of CGST Act suspended or not? And 5000rs/day limit has been removed or not?

avater

kushwanth avsr (.)     26 September 2020

kushwanth avsr
. 
 23 likes  854 points

View Profile | My Other Post

1. As per section 24, Persons who are required to pay tax under reverse charge are liable to take compulsory registration in GST

2. We can't say section 9(4) is suspended as section 9(4) in the year 2017 was deferred for a temporary period and later it was ammended that section 9(4) will be applicable only for supply of SPECIFIED category of goods or services or both to SPECIFIED CLASS OF REGISTERED PERSONS. The specified goods and services and persons are notified in the notification 07/2019 CT(R) dt 29/03/2019

avater

Sagar Patel (Tax and Business Consultant)     27 September 2020

Sagar Patel
Tax and Business Consultant 
 984 likes  11086 points

View Profile | My Other Post

1. In RCM tax liability is on Recipient,(that is why it's called RCM - Reverse charge) So recipient take mandatory Registration under RCM Provision.
2. Yes, Section 9(4) of CGST Act, 2017 is scrapped/removed for all except Specified person for specified Goods.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x