Query from income tax dept


Divya Priya (student)     25 April 2019

Divya Priya
student 
 8 likes  193 points

| My Other Post

FY 14-15 Taxable salary 724487.deductions 74015 .So total income is 650470.Tds deducted and paid by company is 56750.So my frnd doesn't hv any tax payable or refundable . So my friend didn't file ITR.Now IT dept makes query regarding why not filed ITR. Shall I say that there is no taxable income or what?

1 Like
avater

Giridhar S Karandikar (Team Lead)     25 April 2019

Giridhar S Karandikar
Team Lead 
 708 likes  6880 points

View Profile | My Other Post

since your friend has taxable income and TDS was made so return was required to be filed but actually not filed. now you need to pay interest

prasad Nilugal (Accountant Tax Consultant )     25 April 2019

prasad Nilugal
Accountant Tax Consultant  
 266 likes  3926 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per section 139 of the Income tax act 1961  , if   total  income during the previous exceeds  the maximum amount which is not chargeable Income tax  , then you have to file return .


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »