ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

purchase return in gst

nitin (account) (127 Points)

27 August 2019  
Dear experts,
I purchase return goods to supplier by making invoice & shown in my books as purchase return.
1. should I shown in gstr1 as supply?
2. should it be consider for sales turnover?

 3 Replies

sharvan kumar (am) (94 Points)
Replied 27 August 2019

In case of purchase return, supplier will issue credit note and if you have issued invoice then it will be treated as sale not purchase return. you have to show the same in gstr-1 as supply. For detailed information, please whats app o 9891987513. 

jayendra Gaonkar (Asst. Manager) (212 Points)
Replied 27 August 2019

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner) (51638 Points)
Replied 27 August 2019

Dear Nitin.

If you are returning goods to your supplier you must issue Debit Note (As prescribe in Section 34) .

But As you have Issued the Tax Invoice for the same , so first of all kindly check from supplier that is they have accounted you Tax Invoice as Purchase in his books or they have issued Credit Note for the same .

Hence if Supplier has books as purchase then then You must report it in GSTR 1.
If supplier has Issued Credit Note then you have to report it in your GSTR 3B by reducing ITC.


Note: Debit/Credit note is issue by Supplier only in GST
2 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags