Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Priya Sharma (Company Secretary & Student.MBA)     28 July 2010

Plzz suggest-Sec274(1)(g) & 299

Dear Friends

Please correct me if I am wrong as I have little confusion on the following:-

 

1)Are Private Companies required to file form DD-A u/s 274(1)(f) of the Companies Act, for the.

Can anybody provide me the pdf file on Disqualification of Directors Rules(updated one).

 

2) What is the due date for filing of form 24AA(u/s 299) for interested directors???Is it last month of the financial year???

 

Regards

Priya Sharma


 



 3 Replies

CS Ankur Srivastava

CS Ankur Srivastava (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer)     28 July 2010

Dear Priya,

 

Yes you are right for form 24AA under section 299 the due date is last month of the Financial Year i.e. upto 31st of March every year.

 

Further, disclosure under section 274(1)(g) does not required in private company and that rules too apply only to Public Companies.

Neha Gupta

Neha Gupta (PCS)     28 July 2010

Hi..

Ankur is right  Section 274(1)(g) does not apply on Private Companies, but apply on a Private Company which is the Subsy of Public Company.

I, also want to add further if the Articles of  Private company contain any disqualification specified in Section 274 then u have to comply with those.

 

Regards

PCS Neha

CS Ankur Srivastava

CS Ankur Srivastava (Company Secretary & Compliance Officer)     28 July 2010

Agree with Neha...


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags