Penalty u/s 271f

Whether penaly u/s 271F is leviable for the following case:

A.Y.  2010-11

Gross Total Income                       30000


TDS                                                 3000


But assessee wants to file his return to claim TDS after end of A.Y. 10-11 say  on 12.10.2011

Replies (1)

Penalty U/s 271F is levied when ROI is not filled upto the end of the assessment Year and which was required to be filled under section 139(1) and proviso to said section.Since your gross total income is less than the minimum exemption limit you can file the return within time allowed under section 139(4) without penalty.

regards

waiting for others comments

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 15 September 2026
Freelance Taxation Content Writer Intern

Interactive Media Pvt Ltd.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details