payment of gst

if a person turnover is 22 lakhs then on what amount he has to pay gst?
either on 2lakhs or 22lakhs
Replies (3)
22 lakh if he is registered from the beginning of sale
A supplier is liable for registration under GST if his aggregate turnover in the financial year is above the threshold exemption limit of Rs. 20 lakh.

So, the person is required to get registration on exceeding exemption limit of Rs. 20 lakh and pay GST on onwards supply (i.e. 2 lakh).

From next year, he has to pay GST on each and every supply from the starting of the financial year (even on Rs. 1/- supply).
If the supplier opts for voluntery registeration before crossing the threshold exemption limit, he has to pay GST from that very point of time.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 08 October 2026
ARTICLE TRAINEE

S.B.G. & CO. CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details