ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Outdoor catering - abatement portion ??

satya (Executive Excise) (1834 Points)

09 November 2012  

Dear Experts,

We have a CANTEEN maintained by Contractor, who is suppling  food to inside our company employees and he is registered in service tax with category "Outdoor catering",

Kindly advice on what rate of percentage should be taxable?

and what rate ST to be raise in his bill ?

kindly advise urgently?

Thanks in advance.



 


 2 Replies

Madhukar N Hiregange (Chartered Accountant) (38934 Points)
Replied 10 November 2012

The ST applicable for outdoor catering is 60% now.

Jeevesh Mehta (Advocate- Corporate Commercial & Indirect Tax Advisory)   (861 Points)
Replied 19 December 2012

Sir,

By virtue of notification 24/2012 dated 06/06/2012, where food articles or other consumables are provided by way of outdoor caterers, taxable amount is 60%.

Further, the provider of the aforesaid services shall not take any CENVAT credit.

 

 

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags