Opt. for composition scheme

Hello everyone,

I registered one properitership under Gst in F.Y. 2019-20 under composition scheme. For F.Y. 2020-21 when I go for opt for composition scheme it shows that you are already opted for the same. why it show like that when I not opt. for F.Y. 2020 -21 for composition scheme
Replies (12)
Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies the GST composition scheme for proprietorships. If you registered under the composition scheme in FY 2019-20, you don't need to re-opt in annually; the portal correctly shows you're already opted in. To switch to the regular taxpayer scheme, you must file Form GST CMP-04 and then Form GST ITC-01 within 30 days to declare your stock.

It is GSTIN portal
@ Mr Piyush.,

If You are already in Composition scheme then no need to any inputs for continuing the scheme under Composition Scheme...

If You want to change / opt out from Composition scheme then You can take further action.
Then how to opt for regular tax payer?
From regular to Composition will be convert at the year end (on March end)...
Is it possible that opt for regular tax payer from composition tax payer?
if yes then how?
Https://cleartax.in/s/gst-composition-scheme
Thanks
Welcome
Q1). I registered one properitership under Gst in F.Y. 2019-20 under composition scheme. For F.Y. 2020-21 when I go for opt for composition scheme it shows that you are already opted for the same. Why it show like that when I not opt. for F.Y. 2020 -21 for composition scheme ?

ANSWER : As per Rule 5 sub Rule (2) of Chapter II of the CGST Rules 2017, A person registered under Composition Scheme is not required to give a Fresh intimation every year to opt for Composition Scheme.

EXTRACT FROM THE CGST RULES 2017 :

"The registered person paying tax under section 10 may not file a fresh intimation every year and he may continue to pay tax under the said section subject to the provisions of the Act and these rules."

Q2). Is it possible to opt for regular tax payer from composition tax payer ?

ANSWER : "YES". You have to file an application in FORM GST CMP -04, duly signed or verified through EVC, electronically on the common portal.

After filing FORM GST CMP -04, he needs to file a statement in FORM GST ITC -01 containing details of the stock of inputs and inputs contained in semi finished or finished goods held in stock on the date on which the option is withdrawn, within a period of "THIRTY DAYS" from the date from which the option is withdrawn.
Very well explained Shivam...👌👌👌

What is the relevance of FORM GST CMP -07 ???
Thanks shivam

Dear Pilay Roy Chowdhury,

If proper officer has reason to believe that you are no more eligible to continue as composite dealer or if he thinks that you have violated the eligibility conditions of composition dealer, he issues Show Cause Notice in Form GST CMP-05.

Within 15 days, you need to reply to that notice in Form GST CMP-06.

Within next 30 days, proper officer will issue order in Form GST CMP-07 either accepting your reply and allow you to continue as composite dealer or reject your reply thereby asking you to pay GST as regular tax payer.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
Finance Manager

Mugdha Art Studio

Hyderabad

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details