medical expenses


service

Dear Sir/Madam

My friend expenses around 150000 for medical treatment for his mother.
He is a salaried person and he has not medical insurance.

Can he claim exempt from his total income.How?
 
Reply   
 

Read this   http://yourfinancebook.com/section-80ddb-income-tax-benefit-for-your-medical-treatment/

 
Reply   
 

nature of disease.. ?
 
Reply   
 

Yes but medical expenses limit 25000 Basic

SENIORS 50000
 
Reply   
 

medical expenses are not deductible unless the self or dependent is super senior citizen
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU