Meaning of contract u/s 194C

Hi,

Can any one please help me out with the following query.

"Any person responsible for paying any sum to any resident (hereafter in this section referred to as the contractor for carrying out any work (including supply of labour for carrying out any work) in pursuance of a contract between the contractor and ......."

In case an electrician is undertaking contract work regulary throughout the year but covered under differenct PO each of which is less than Rs. 20000 but the whole sum is in excess of Rs.50000 (for all the POs during the year), is tds required to be deducted? Same way amount is paid to couriers for several biils each of which is less than the 20000 but put together comes to more than Rs. 50000 wthr TDS deductible?

Please clarify. Thanks in advance.

Replies (6)

u need to deduct it form the begining if u knw its gng to cross 50000 in a yr or if u dnt knw than u need to deduct cumulatively  when the payment crosses 50000.

Originally posted by :CA Devanshi Gandhi
" u need to deduct it form the begining if u knw its gng to cross 50000 in a yr or if u dnt knw than u need to deduct cumulatively  when the payment crosses 50000. "

I Agree.

yes... you need to deduct TDS from the beginig itself.......  or deduct for the entire amount paid if it crosses Rs 50000/-. Better to do from the begining itself, if  you deduct TDS in the last year for that same person or for the same expenses......

Originally posted by :santhosh
" yes... you need to deduct TDS from the beginig itself.......  or deduct for the entire amount paid if it crosses Rs 50000/-. Better to do from the begining itself, if  you deduct TDS in the last year for that same person or for the same expenses...... "

 

Right

Yea agree with members advise.............

u have to deduct the tds when u make the payment in excess of Rs.20000 (one time) or if the total invoice amt of contract is exceed Rs. 50000 in a Year. secondly all the contract is liable for tds whether labour supplies, courier and electrical contrac etc. if it satisfy the above criteria.        however the charges in invoice which is reimbursable to the contractor is not liable for t.d.s.

if u fail to deduct tds in a year please deduct it before 31st ma but if no bill is pending u have to deduct and pay on behalf of contractor and reimburesd it from the contarctor.

Ratan kandare

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details