Last Date for Filing AY0910 return?

Which is the last date for filing AY0910 return?

Is it 31st March 2011?

Thanks!

Replies (9)

Yes, its 31st Mar 2011

But in case we deposit the return after 31.03.2010 upto 31.03.2011, we may have to be haunted by Penalty for late submission of ITS which is Rs 5,000 flat. this is payable only when we receive the penalty order.

Originally posted by : VINAY BANSAL

But in case we deposit the return after 31.03.2010 upto 31.03.2011, we may have to be haunted by Penalty for late submission of ITS which is Rs 5,000 flat. this is payable only when we receive the penalty order.

Another consequency of belated return is that a few losses cannot be carried forward and also deduction u/s 10A, 10B, 80-IA, 80-IB, 80-IC, 80-ID and 80-IE will not be available.

yup..its 1 year from the end of relevant assessment year...in this case it will be 31-3-2011...........

Yes
 It is 31st March 2011

Agree... Return for A.Y.2009-10 should be filed on or before 31.03.2011....

One year from the end of relevant A.Y...

Hmm its as per act we can file return with in 1 year from the end of relevent assessment year.

Though we can file the retun we can not carriforward certain losses such as business loss etc and also we can claim certain deductions.

But,  what happens if some one doesnt file a return at all.

The ITO can issue a order to file the return or he can go for Best judgement assessment ..

Can some one explain the consequences of not filing return in detail.

Does this will have any effect if he filled return previous and discontinued it. 

upto the end of one year from the relevant assessment year.. i.e. upto th end of 2 financial years immediately succeeding the relevant financial year.

As per Sec.139 (1) all assesses whose accounts are required to be audited, should file a ROI on or before 30th Sep, 2009. They can also filed belated return with in one year from the end of relevant assessment year or before completion of the assessment as per Sec.139 (4), if failed to file u/s 139(1).

But if a ROI is filed u/s 139 (4), loses can not be carried forward except loss under the head Income from House property and Un-absorbed depreciation. But the assessee should face penalty if any imposed. 

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
06 October 2026
Assistant Manager - Audit and Compliance

Ravi K Jain & Co

Noida

Others

View Details
Company
18 September 2026
Accounts & Finance Specialist

ULTRA CHEMICAL WORKS

Thane

CA Final

View Details