becker
CIBIL
coaching

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

ITC claim on equipments purchased


sagar diwan   22 November 2020

sagar diwan

 2 likes  18 points

| My Other Post

i am working in a hospitality firm, there are attached restaurant with hotel, my question is,if we considered restaurant as a non specified area, then chargeable gst rate is 5% (without INPUT TAX CREDIT), can we claim Itc on equipments used in restaurant or not?

1 Like
ayusmita

ayusmita (Tax consultant)     22 November 2020

ayusmita
Tax consultant 
 353 likes  5249 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Only outdoor catering or resturant inside five star hotel can claim ITC now

2 Like
JATINDER KUMAR

JATINDER KUMAR (Accountant)     22 November 2020

JATINDER KUMAR
Accountant 
 262 likes  3642 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No

you can not claim ITC on equipments used in restaurant

1 Like
kiran

kiran (accounts manager)     22 November 2020

kiran
accounts manager 
 2 likes  76 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I too agree with this.

1 Like
Pankaj Rawat

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     22 November 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3626 likes  49216 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Sagar
In term of Section 17(2) No you cannot.

yes if the food is supplied in Rooms then ITC on inward supply in restaurant can claim as per Rule 42 & 43 Read with Section 17

1 Like
sagar diwan

sagar diwan   22 November 2020

sagar diwan

 2 likes  18 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank you all of you for guiding me.

Vijayprakash P

Vijayprakash P   22 November 2020

Vijayprakash P

 80 likes  1308 points

View Profile | My Other Post

You cannot claim ITC in this case.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Bajaj Finserv

Related Threads


Loading


Trending Tags