IT return


BALU V (CA)     18 June 2008

BALU V
CA 
 1 likes  186 points

| My Other Post

Can file 3 years returns of an individual at a time(i.e in 2008)?


 

avater

Narayan paudel (FINAL)     18 June 2008

Narayan paudel
FINAL 
 5 likes  205 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Good morning,,

U can file the IT return for Ass Yea 2006-07, 2007-2008, 2008-2009 Now. So no Prob..

 

Rishubh Mathur (Analyst -Taxation)     18 June 2008

Rishubh Mathur
Analyst -Taxation 
 442 points

View Profile | My Other Post

though u can file returns for 3 years now, but u will also hv to bear penalty of Rs.10,000/- (Rs.5,000/- for FY 2005-06 & FY 2006-07 each).

(Guest)

Regarding ITR-FORMS in Excesheet

Gurmet Siingh (Chartered Accountant)     18 June 2008

Gurmet Siingh
Chartered Accountant 
 6 likes  413 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per Sec. 139(5) , an assesse can file the Belated return till 1 year from the end of the relevant assessment year.

so only 2 years return can be filed ,i.e, for Ay 2008-09 & AY 2007-08 today 18.6.2008. u could have filed the return for AY 2006-07 on 31.03.2008.

Thx

avater

Ramkrishna (Accountant)     18 June 2008

Ramkrishna
Accountant 
 325 points

View Profile | My Other Post

technically no but practically yes if no taxable amt.  was there......... if u have relation in local IT department.

You ask for individual? na......

yogesh (na)     18 June 2008

yogesh
na 
 62 points

View Profile | My Other Post

it is provided in section 139 clearly that belated return can be file upto the one year from the relevant assessment year so for assessment year 2007-08 return can be file upto 31/03/2008 with penalty of Rs 5000/- and for assessment year 2008-09 is can be filed . but no return can be file for assessment year 2006-07. THis is all about act.

 

but you may proceed to ward clerks or peons for more ur queries that how much AYs return u want to file. I hope u could get somethin.

manas (employment)     18 June 2008

manas
employment 
 2 likes  28 points

View Profile | My Other Post

some officers do accept the return of last 3 years. so you can try for AY 2006-07.

avater

BALU V (CA)     19 June 2008

BALU V
CA 
 1 likes  186 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thank U friends for ur suggestions.

 

avater

Yugandhar (engineer)     19 June 2008

Yugandhar
engineer 
 20 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Hello Everyone,

I have been working in Bangalore for last 2 years. I am moving to Lucknow this weeknd for doing my MBA. Please let me know whether i can file my IT-return for financial year 2007-08 in Lucknow ITO office. Or i have to do it in Bangalore only?

Thanks in advace.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »