ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Interest on housing loan

prachi (Sr. Consultant - Accounts)   (28 Points)

20 August 2013  

Hi,

On adding Interest on Housing Loan and 1/5 th of PEMI component, if the amount is greater than Rs. 150000/- how much deduction can be considered?  e.g. if Interest on housing loan is Rs. 125000/- plus 1/5th PEMI interest Rs. 35000/- totaling to Rs. 160000/-, how much deduction will be allowed, Rs. 150000/- or Rs. 160000/-.  Please elaborate.


 2 Replies

shikhar (LEARNER ) (1394 Points)
Replied 20 August 2013

Helloo Friend...

 

As per section 24, Interest on house can be claimed  in the financial year in which u acquired the property OR loan has been fully paid ........ATLEAST ONE CONDITION SHOULD BE FULFILLED

 

For example if u acquired a property on 1st may 2013, then u can clain all the interent (till march 2013) in 5 equal instalments.

 

if your total interest is 50,000 (till march 2013) then u can clam 50000/5= 10000+ interest of current year (from 1st april 2013 to 31st march 2014) in fy 2013-14

 

in case of self occupied property u can clain deduction Upto Rs,150000, if u borrowed on or after 1st april 1999 and construction is completed in 3 years from the end of fy in which the capital is borrowed.

 

And in case of let out their is no limit for interest deduction, u can claim above Rs 150000

 

 

THANK YOU

SHIKHAR

Ayyswariya RG (Knowledge Seeker) (3706 Points)
Replied 20 August 2013

Restricted to 1.5 lakhs


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags