Interest on Fixed Deposit earned by Registered Co-operative Societies from Co-operative Banks


Ravishanker (ITP)     19 October 2019

Ravishanker
ITP 
 81 points

| My Other Post

a)  Kindly advise whether fixed deposit interest earned by registered co-operative societies from co-operative banks are exempted from Income Tax?  Will the fixed deposit interest from other banks are exempted from Income Tax, for registered co-operative societies?  What if interest earned on savings bank account? 

b)  Assesse has paid commission to a foreigner for the works performed out of India, without deducting TDS.  Will the expenses be disallowed? The foreigner belongs to a country which has a DTTA with India.  What are the documents to be produced to the AO, if he disallows the expenses.

Thanks in advance.

 

avater

Kapadia Pravin   19 October 2019

Kapadia Pravin

 609 likes  9647 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Interest received by Co-operative society from Co-operative bank is Exempt under section 80P (both SB and FDR interest)

However interest received by Co-operative society from other banks is Taxable.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »