CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Interest on debit note gst amount


sanjeev goski (AM Accounts & Finance)     20 November 2019

sanjeev goski
AM Accounts & Finance 
 6 likes  125 points

| My Other Post

Dear Sir,

Do we need to pay Interest on debit note gst amount cause we are paying gst lately?. Pls give section or rule reference.

avater

Aditi Kaur (Practising CA)    1 September 2020

CCI Online Learning offers a library of courses for CA/CS/CMA Aspirants from the best faculties in India. Our top notch courses aim to make your journey from a student to a professional, a successful one. To promise a successful career as a professional CCI Online Learning also offers programs like Financial Modeling, MS Excel, IFRS/IND AS Certification Courses that will help you take your career to the next level. Check out the free demo videos here https://www.caclubindia.com/coaching/


avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     20 November 2019

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3499 likes  47377 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per Section 50 of ,CGST yes interest is applicable @ 18% & that to be paid on Gross Liability.

2 Like
avater

sanjeev goski (AM Accounts & Finance)     21 November 2019

sanjeev goski
AM Accounts & Finance 
 6 likes  125 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Mean inv is of apr and debit note raised in dec, then we need to pay interest from apr to dec period on debit note gst amt?.

1 Like
avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     21 November 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8397 likes  114715 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No... No need to pay interest on the debit note amount...


But.,
Your query not cleared. elaborate with more details...

avater

sanjeev goski (AM Accounts & Finance)     21 November 2019

sanjeev goski
AM Accounts & Finance 
 6 likes  125 points

View Profile | My Other Post

We are raising debit note with gst in dec for apr month inv due to rate fluctuation. do we need to pay interest on debit note gst amt as debit note relates to apr month inv and paid in dec month?.

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     21 November 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8397 likes  114715 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No need...

You can (also your supplier as credit note) issue the April month related debit note (Credit note by supplier) on or September month in next FY.
So, no need to pay interest for the debit note tax which reverse in ITC.

avater

sanjeev goski (AM Accounts & Finance)     21 November 2019

sanjeev goski
AM Accounts & Finance 
 6 likes  125 points

View Profile | My Other Post

We are supplier and raised debit with gst om customer against apr month inv. do we need to pay interest on debit note gst amt?.

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     21 November 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8397 likes  114715 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Originally posted by : sanjeev goski
We are supplier and raised debit with gst om customer against apr month inv. do we need to pay interest on debit note gst amt?.

No need...

in case If you amend the Invoice then YES interest will be payable.

2 Like
avater

sanjeev goski (AM Accounts & Finance)     21 November 2019

sanjeev goski
AM Accounts & Finance 
 6 likes  125 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Pls give section or rule reference.

avater

RAJA P M ("Do the Right Thing...!!!")     21 November 2019

RAJA P M
"Do the Right Thing...!!!" 
 8397 likes  114715 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No more specific rules and section...


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
GST Live Class    |    x