Input tax credit time limit for invoice related to fy 18-19

As per Sec16(4), the CGST Act 2017, 

A registered person shall not be entitled to take input tax credit in respect of any
invoice or debit note for supply of goods or services or both after the due date of furnishing
of the return under section 39 for the month of September following the end of financial year
to which such invoice or invoice relating to such debit note pertains or furnishing of the
relevant annual return, whichever is earlier.

so that means we cannot take credit after Sep'19 for the invoices of 18-19..

 

Please guide

Replies (1)

Yes..If annual return filed before Sept'19, then that date shall be the cut off date.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 01 October 2026
Articled Assistant

KPSN & Associates LLP

Chennai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 11 September 2026
Audit Executive

RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
CA Article Trainee

SR BAGAI & Co.

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Trainee/ CMA Trainee

RMA And Associates LLP

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details