Input tax credit



whether ipt is eligible for construction of new buildings .
.
 
Reply   
 
Student & Senior Accountant

If you are providing construction services you can claim the ITC as per Sec:17(5)
 
Reply   
 
ACCOUNTS PROFESSIONAL

IPT stands for ????
 
Reply   
 
Student & Senior Accountant

Sir may be Input as I have replied on the basis of ITC/Input 😞
 
Reply   
 
"Do the Right Thing...!!!"

I think, In'Put Tax...
 
Reply   
 

in construction services credit is blocked under section 17 (5) but it's available to the contractor if the main contractor sublets the contract to the sub contractor .the ITC is available to the sub contractor. ITC is not available to the main contractor or to the owner of the building !!!
 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU