Income Tax U/s 206(1H) TCS regarding deduction

We are Pvt Ltd. company and supplying material to State Electricity Board,Gujarat i.e.UGVCL,PGVCL,MGVCL,DGVCL. All these UGVCL and other are now(from 2013) incorporate in company, basically they are totally manage by State Government. Now if we get the payment after 1st October from these company, we have to deduct TCS as per income tax section of 206(1H). As per GST Rules they are deducting  TDS from our payment.

Kindly reply me early.

Replies (1)

At present exemption is given to government, local authorities, embassies, consulates, high commission, trade representative of a foreign state etc. only. Hence, in my opinion you have to collect TCS under 206C(1H) provided you come under the definition of Seller as per that section and collection is more that Rs. 50 lakhs for the year.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
08 October 2026
SALES TELECALLER

HIRE NOVA

Lucknow

Graduate (Any)

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Accounts and Tax Associate

POOJA R TELI & CO

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
10 October 2026
Accounts Associate Level 1

Abic and Mani Chartered Accountants

Kottayam

B.Com

View Details