Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

A K Jain (Service)     20 March 2012

Income tax -new proposal

As per new budget proposal, there will not be any income tax for interest income upto Rs 10000 in a saving account (under new section 80TTA). It seems that this will be applicable for interest income earned from saving account & not on interest earned over FDs ? May please clarify/confirm.



 1 Replies

CA Kiran Sutrave

CA Kiran Sutrave (CA)     20 March 2012

Interest earned only on Savings Account is exempt to the extent of Rs. 10,000/- as per Section 80TTA.

Interest income earned on Fixed Deposit is taxable and one cannot claim the benefit available under Section 80TTA.

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags