GST Plus - Get Daily updates,support, whatsapp Group & reply to GST Notices etc.!! Call : 011-411-70713 !!

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deepak (Financial Analyst )     05 October 2020

House Property

My Client have two properties, both were vacant in f.y. 2019-20. Shall I treat both of them as Self Occupied properties?



 3 Replies

vinayak landge

vinayak landge (B.Com)     05 October 2020

Yes, that would be the best option to do so, but if both properties are vacant then where does he lives?
1 Like
Sagar Patel

Sagar Patel (Tax and Business Consultant)     05 October 2020

Where a person holds two house property and both are not actually let out for the whole or part of the year, then both the properties can be treated as self-occupied and gross annual value shall be taken to be NIL as per Section 23 of the Income Tax Act, 1961
1 Like
Deepak

Deepak (Financial Analyst )     05 October 2020

He is working in Mumbai Port Trust. Company provided him accommodation. 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags