Mega Offer Avail 65% Off in CA IPCC and 50% Off in all CA CS CMA subjects.Coupon- IPCEXAM65 & EXAM50. Call: 088803-20003


Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Arundhati Raychaudhuri (no designation)     09 June 2013

Hire charges

what is the rate of tds in case a company is paying generator hire charges?

co. is also paying car hire charges and it is bearing maintenance expenses of the car. then what is the rate of tds?



 3 Replies

CA Kiran.H.G

CA Kiran.H.G (Chartered Accountant)     09 June 2013

Genarator comes under the category of Plant & Machinery. Renting of generator falls under section194-I i.e., two per cent for the use of any machinery or plant or equipment.

TDS on Hire charges for Vehicles needs needs to be done unders 194C i.e., as contractors. 194-I is not applicable for renting of vehicles.

Sindhuja

Sindhuja (Final Student)     10 June 2013

does tax need to be deducted for maintenance charges also??

CA Suryakant Dubey

CA Suryakant Dubey (CA )     10 June 2013

Tax is required to be decucted in case of AMC under 194c


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags