CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST UNDER COMPOSITION LIABILITY


Sanjiv R Chitransh   08 April 2020

Sanjiv R Chitransh

 3 points

| My Other Post

I give sales and service for IT products, I am registered under composition rule.

Suppose I raise bill of supply for Rs20000. in which Rs16000 is for traded products and 4000 as service charge.

What will be the tax liability to be paid by me?

1% for traded products and 6% for service charges or What? 

avater

inderjeet saini   08 April 2020

inderjeet saini

 11 likes  195 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I have few questions to u

1. what is your main business.
2. what type of service your provide which is directly linke to point 1

avater

NAVEEN CHAND (Just keep going. You never know how far you can go.)     08 April 2020

NAVEEN CHAND
Just keep going. You never know how far you can go. 
 875 likes  12407 points

View Profile | My Other Post

if you sells product and provide services along with 

so you are allowed to make supply of service of 10% of turnover in state of the preceding FY or Rs. 5,00,000 whichever is higher .

then in such a case rate is 1 % of taxable turnover in state (not turnover in state) 

Otherwise you can avail benefit of NN 2/2019 

then rate is 6% 

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     08 April 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3342 likes  45127 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As your query sounds to be that You are registered as Composition dealer in GST.
Now let me make you clear , that there is 2type of composit dealer.
1. In term of Section 10(1) , the composit dealer under this section can provide supply of Services value not exceeding 10% of turnover in the preceding FY or 5lac whichever is higher & liable to charge 1% GST (trader)

2. In term sub Section (2A) of Section 10 , (Availing benefit of Notification 2/2019 CT(R) , the composit dealer under this scheme can supply services or goods or both , is required to charge 6% (3+3) GST.

So As to above you can either charge 1% GST (Both goods+services) or 6% GST (Both goods+services) as per registration being obtained in above said scheme.

Note : Cannot avail both the scheme. so check under which scheme you have been registered & charge GST accordingly.

avater

mvramana (Student)     09 April 2020

mvramana
Student 
 12 likes  268 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Please note that it is done away by the recent Budget 2020 which means that a composition dealer shall not make any supply of goods or services u/s.10(2)

Note: Effective date yet to be notified


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
epf
dgft
gstr 9
coronavirus
esic
accounts
Info Technology
mca
VAT
shares stock
ca
Service Tax
icsi
gst return
unified portal
Excise
icai
corporate law
Others
epfo
Professional Resource
itr
eway bill
ca rankholder interview
tds