Covid19 Alert : Keep Social distance and utilize your time by joining CA CS CMA online classes at 30% disc Coupon: SAFE30 Call : 1800-3000-0505

GST Registration


Ankit Marfatia (student)     26 January 2020

Ankit Marfatia
student 
 25 points

| My Other Post

If manufacturer having GSTN in Rajasthan, does installation work(work contract) in jharkhand. Do they require separate no. For jharkhand?

Anup Agarwal   26 January 2020

Anup Agarwal

 50 likes  1179 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Manufacturer suppling services of installation?

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     26 January 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3219 likes  43259 points

View Profile | My Other Post

No .......

As Section 22 Of The ACT Reads As 'Every Supplier Shall Be Liable To Be Registered Under This Act In The State Or Union Territory, FROM WHERE HE MAKES A TAXABLE Supply Of Goods Or Services Or Both,

PLEASE NOTE "FROM WHERE....MEANS WHERE HE IS REGISTERED"

Hence the taxpayer can supply a services from Rajasthan & not required to take registration in Jharkhand & Section 12 of IGST is invoke & supply can be made by charging IGST .

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »