CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST ON UNDER CONSTRUCTION RESIDENTIAL FLAT IN HOUSING PROJECT


SANJIT DEY (CA Practice )     22 May 2020

SANJIT DEY
CA Practice  
 31 points

| My Other Post

Dear Sir/ Madam

Kindly advise on the below :

An individual has booked a residential flat of 920 sq, ft. in a housing project, prior to 1st April, 2019. he has paid the installments till date alongwith GST. 

The individual is now desirous of upgrading to a bigger unit of 1200 sq. ft in the same project. However the Developers say that the GST paid till date will be forfeited and will not be adjusted against payments for the new unit.

avater

Asha Kanta Sharma (Manager - Finance & Accounts)     22 May 2020

Asha Kanta Sharma
Manager - Finance & Accounts 
 103 likes  5127 points

View Profile | My Other Post

I think developers need to issue DEBIT Note under section 35 to the buyer with the increased price of the property with appropriate GST on the same as applicable. 

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     23 May 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3400 likes  46189 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes the developer is 100% correct. , the GST collected from you is already being paid to govt account by Developer.
It's upgradation by you ,not by developer , for developer it's being a fresh sale .

SANJIT DEY (CA Practice )     23 May 2020

SANJIT DEY
CA Practice  
 31 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Mr. Rawat

Thank u for the reply. However the sale is not yet complete. 80% of the payment has been made. How can the developer charge GST twice on the amount already paid.

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     24 May 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3400 likes  46189 points

View Profile | My Other Post

the gst on services need to deposit in advance, hence the developer would have been deposited the gst on payment (80%) reced.

SANJIT DEY (CA Practice )     24 May 2020

SANJIT DEY
CA Practice  
 31 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Mr. Rawat

I agree that the developer has deposited the GST with the Government. But how can he charge GST again on the amount that has already been paid. The Developer says he will adjust the amount already paid against the price of the new flat but GST has to be paid again 

avater

Pankaj Rawat (GST Practitioner)     25 May 2020

Pankaj Rawat
GST Practitioner 
 3400 likes  46189 points

View Profile | My Other Post

in that case he can ask for gst on remaining balance amount. but......in only case can ask for gst amount , if he is reversing the ITC in proportion to that particular flat. 


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
gst portal
tcs
mca
career
VAT
sebi
gstr 9
ca exams
Professional Resource
law
Others
shares stock
pm cares fund
gst council meeting
Union Budget
corporate law
eway bill
dvat
Excise
income tax
cag
gst return
aatmanirbhar bharat
llp

FM by Grant Thornton    |    x