GST on Restaurant business

If ITC claimed, 18 percent tax shall payable instead of 5 on food in restaurant business?
Replies (2)
Quick Summary
This discussion clarifies the Goods and Services Tax (GST) implications for restaurants. Generally, standalone restaurants must charge 5% GST on food and cannot claim Input Tax Credit (ITC). The 18% GST rate typically applies to services, not food sold by restaurants. While a client paying rent at 18% GST wishes to claim it as ITC, the general rule for restaurants charging 5% GST is that ITC is not available.

One can not charge 18% GST instead of 5% for input tax credit , for standalone restaurants Business you have to charge 5,% with no input tax credit .
If you are in composition scheme then also no Input Tax credit . you have to pay 5% .
My client paying rent to the building owner with 18 percent and the owner uploading it on GST PORTAL. So my client want to claim that as ITC. Then what is the conditions?

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Related Topics :

Loading
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
17 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Dass Gupta & Associates

Gurgaon

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accountant

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
SENIOR AUDITOR & ACCOUNTS MANAGER

Anupam Parashar & Co.

Ghaziabad

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details