CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

GST liability


ujwal mishra   09 April 2020

ujwal mishra

 19 points

| My Other Post

what is GST implications on forfeit of Advance money against export

avater

mvramana (Student)     09 April 2020

mvramana
Student 
 12 likes  268 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Taxable

avater

ujwal mishra   09 April 2020

ujwal mishra

 19 points

View Profile | My Other Post

But it doesn't include in the definition of supply..
can you explain with provision

avater

mvramana (Student)     09 April 2020

mvramana
Student 
 12 likes  268 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Sec.7 supply is a wider term and inclusive definition.

It includes all forms of supply...
And forfeiture of advance amount is absolutely in/during the course of business

Hence taxable.

Also please elaborate your query

Thank you

avater

ujwal mishra   09 April 2020

ujwal mishra

 19 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes, supply is wider term and inclusive definition but as per sec 7,for supply there must be supply of either good or service but in this case there is no supply of either goods or services so how it fall in the definition of supply

avater

mvramana (Student)     09 April 2020

mvramana
Student 
 12 likes  268 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Firstly you might have received the advance amount against supply of service.
(no tax at the time of advance receipt against supply of goods)

Further, the same should be shown in P&L A/c as business income only and can not offer as other income.

Further more, it can not be ignored the origin nature of the transaction.

And it is the income against the forfeiture of supply of service in the course or furtherance of business.

Hence taxable.

avater

inderjeet saini   10 April 2020

inderjeet saini

 11 likes  195 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Advance received against the goods in not taxable because as notification 66/2017. Where as in case of supply of service it is liable to pay tax against the advance please refer section 13 of CGST Act 2017 for more clarification


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
unified portal
Union Budget
Excise
ca
dvat
exams
rbi
cbdt
traces
gst
law
tcs
coronavirus
newgstreturn
Professional Resource
Others
ca exams may 2020
gstr 3b
csr
sebi
aatmanirbhar bharat
students
itr
taxpayers
ca exams