Eway bill penalty

The situation is i have sent goods to purchaser at a distance of 300 km and the eway bill was valid for 3 days and the consignement was late and caught by tax officer and penalty was imposed. The goods was going through registered transport.

question is how will bear the penalty ? owner or transporter ?

Replies (2)
section 129(1) के अनुसार यदि माल की ownership स्वीकार कर ली जाएगी तब टैक्स और टैक्स के बराबर ही पेनल्टी है यदि पकड़े गए माल की ओनरशिप माल स्वामी द्वारा नहीं ली जाएगी तब माल के मूल्य का सौ प्रतिशत(50%cgst+50%sgst) एवं टैक्स के बराबर की धनराशि जमा करने का प्रावधान है
Issue still not clear to me, can someone please explain in English?

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
22 September 2026
Account Assistant

Chirag P Shah & Co. Chartered Accountant

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
SENIOR AUDITOR & ACCOUNTS MANAGER

Anupam Parashar & Co.

Ghaziabad

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
19 September 2026
CA/Semi-CA/BCom

Pravin Sarvaiya

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details
Company
15 September 2026
Client-site CA associate

Aditya Muley and Co

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details