e way bill

Bill making dt 31/07/18 amt 17,00,000/-but e way bill making on dt 01/08/18 so it's
valid or not?
Replies (4)

E-way bill is required to be generated before the commencement of movement of goods. There is no time limit prescribed within which it has to be generated from the date/time of invoice.

Hence, there could be gap (even in number of days) between date/time of invoice and time of generation of e-way bill.

So, it’s perfectly fine.

However, once Part A of E-way bill has been generated, the detail of vehicle has to be filled in Part B within 15 days from the date of filling of Part A.

E way bill generated 01/08/18 with part a&b so it's valid?
Originally posted by : sneha01
E way bill generated 01/08/18 with part a&b so it's valid?

 

Yes, it is valid.

In previous message, just mentioned the time limit.

Yes, it is valid as mentioned by Mr Deepak.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 21 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

KK & Company Chartered Accountant

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured 03 October 2026
Accountant

A P Lodha and Associates

Jalna

B.Com

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Audit Executive

Thammana & Associates

Srikakulam

B.Com

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

Aviv Global Private Limited

Ahmedabad

CA

View Details
Company
30 September 2026
Senior Accounts Executive

Codeboard Technology

Chennai

MBA

View Details
Company
16 September 2026
Internal Audit - Team Lead

Consulting & Beyond

Chennai

CA

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Semi-Qualified Assitant

Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm

Hyderabad

CA Inter

View Details