Do audit is required for f&o ( options trade ) ??


Krunal (Director)     23 March 2019

Krunal
Director 
 23 points

| My Other Post

Hello !!

Do Audit Is Required For F&O ( Options Trade ) ??

My Turnover For Options Trade Is 1.14 Crs ( I.e Options Value * Qty ) And I Have Made loss Of 85,000 - 15,000 ( Profit From Delivery Treading ) Hence Loss Of 70,000/-

So Do I Need Audit? ( If Yes Then What Will It Cost ?)

Regards.

avater

Rahul Rustagi (Student CA Final )     23 March 2019

Rahul Rustagi
Student CA Final  
 10 likes  262 points

View Profile | My Other Post
This is not the way turnover is calculated in case of Derivatives.
The sum of the Losses incurred ( ignore negative sign) and profit earned on all the transactions is the turnover in case of Derivatives.

Like if you have loss in 1 derivative txn of Rs -20 and there is gain of Rs 15 in 1 txn then
Turnover = 20 + 15 = 35
profit. = -20 +15 = -5

Krunal (Director)     24 March 2019

Krunal
Director 
 23 points

View Profile | My Other Post
Still Questions remains the same same need audit ?
avater

Aanand Mhatre (Owner)     24 March 2019

Aanand Mhatre
Owner 
 41 likes  245 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per sec. 44AD(5) of IT act, if your net income is above basic exemption limit, tax audit will be mandatory.

4 Like
avater

Rahul Rustagi (Student CA Final )     24 March 2019

Rahul Rustagi
Student CA Final  
 10 likes  262 points

View Profile | My Other Post
As per section 44AB, if turnover exceeds 1 crore then Tax audit is necessary.
avater

Nikhil Kaushik (Co-founder @ Graviky)     19 April 2019

Nikhil Kaushik
Co-founder @ Graviky 
 3732 likes  83930 points

View Profile | My Other Post

the turnover is to be calculated as under:

 

1. Sell side of Options Plus

2. Absolute value of all profits and losses.

This should ideally lead to a much larger turnover in your case. Once you cross 1 cr turnover but still below 2 cr, the only option for avoiding audit is to declare presumptive profit under 44AD. So ideally go for the audit regardless of any other opinion as it would cost much less than presumptive profit taxation.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »