ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Disclosure of proceeds of sale of agricultural land in itr

CA ANU RAO (CA IN PRACTISE) (128 Points)

12 July 2016  

Hi Friends

I need a clarification in this matter. If an agricultural land is sold, should we disclose the same in ITR. An agricultural land will not be a capital asset in the first instance thereby capital gain tax is not attracted. My doubt is should we disclose such a transaction in the ITR, if yes, where should we disclose  ??


 2 Replies

LASKHMANAN (CA in Practice) (29 Points)
Replied 12 July 2016

Any income chargeable under the head capital gain arising from transfer of an agri land is exempted from tax as per section 10(37). we need to include in the capital account. so we need not disclose in ITR.

 

 

 

 

 

 

1 Like

Sumanth Jami (Student) (31 Points)
Replied 12 July 2016

any Profit arising on sale of agriculture land is not a capital gain as per Sec 45. So, Need not mention that profit under capital gain head. 

1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags