Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

yogesh sharma (CA Student)     11 December 2013

Depreciation

if a firm have nil business during a year can it claim depreciation during that year??


 5 Replies

Shruthi

Shruthi (Article Assistent)     11 December 2013

Depreciation has to be charged from the day asset is put to use in the business. No matter whether the business is nill or not, it has to be charged

yogesh sharma

yogesh sharma (CA Student)     11 December 2013

Assets are totally unused during the year.
Shruthi

Shruthi (Article Assistent)     11 December 2013

Depreciation is charged for the following reasons:

1.Internal Reasons like wear and tear & depletion

2.External Reasons like Obsolescence, Passage of time and accident.

In this case depreciation is charged due to passage of time
 

CA. Mayur

CA. Mayur (Service)     11 December 2013

Kindly refer the AS 6 Para 3.1. Relevant text reproduced below:

Depreciation is a measure of the wearing out, consumption or other

loss of value of a depreciable asset arising from use, effluxion of time or

obsolescence through technology and market changes.

Thus depreciation need to be charge even when it is not used for whole year.

CA Suresh kolluru

CA Suresh kolluru (CA,CS,M.com)     12 December 2013

Agree with CA.Mayur

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags