ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deemed export - chapter-8 "foreign trade policy - 2015-2020"

Varun Sharma (Proprietor-Sharma Varun & Co.)   (244 Points)

19 May 2016  

There is a government tender from one of the GCC countries for rice. There is an Indian supplier for the said tender ‘X’ and company ‘Y’ is an immediate supplier to ‘X’.

Question is whether Y can be treated as “Deemed Exporter”? If answer is not in affirmative, then what options can be chalk out between X and Y so that supply by Y can be considered as “Deemed Export”?

Note:

  1. X & Y –> Both are trading concern.

 1 Replies

AbhiBahri (Student) (31 Points)
Replied 16 July 2016

Yes Y Can Is Considered to be deemed exporter as section provides that when such sale is for export and if exporter has purchased i.e last step of purchase or the sale by person to exporter is deemed to be export. 

In You question Y sells to X which is last step before export so in this case Y Is Deemed Exporter

If Any query please Reply..


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags