ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Deduction U/s 80D

Deepak (Financial Analyst ) (24 Points)

01 December 2020  
My client's parents have mediclaim policy and premium amount paid from parents account.
Can he claim Deduction U/s 80D?

 4 Replies

sabyasachi mukherjee (6797 Points)
Replied 01 December 2020

Certainly yes.
does he receive pension .
has he retired from govt. service.

JATINDER KUMAR (Accountant) (3647 Points)
Replied 01 December 2020

Yes, he can claim deduction under section 80D
1 Like

Shivam RC (Student) (23631 Points)
Replied 01 December 2020

Yes the assessee can claim Deduction U/s 80D of the Income Tax Act 1961 for the Parents Mediclaim Insurance premium upto Rs. 50,000 ( if they are Senior Citizen )...

ATUL Y (558 Points)
Replied 01 December 2020

Health insurance premium paid for Self, Spouse or dependent children is tax deductible upto Rs 25,000. If any one of the persons specified is a senior citizen and Mediclaim Insurance premium is paid for such senior citizen then the deduction amount will be Rs. 50,000 for FY 2019-20 (AY 2020-21).

Health Insurance premium paid for parents is tax deductible upto Rs 25,000. If your parents are senior citizens (60 years and above) then the maximum allowable deduction is Rs 50,000. For senior citizens above the age of 60 years, who are not eligible to take health insurance, deduction is allowed for Rs 50,000 towards medical expenditure
1 Like

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags