ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Change in method of depreciation

ramajayam (ARTILCE) (144 Points)

02 September 2011  

I want to know whether if there is chance in depreciation for a private ltd co to whom caro is applicable from WDV TO SLM, audit report should be qualified?


 2 Replies

valji (Accounts manager-MBA) (2148 Points)
Replied 02 September 2011

yes audit report qualified method of change in Depreciation as per AS 1

1 Like

Akhil Sharma (Service) (141 Points)
Replied 02 September 2011

The change in method of depreciation does not require the auditors' report to be qualified.  However, as per AS1 any change in the accounting policies which has material effect should be disclosed.  I am reproducing relevant para 26 of AS1 below for ready reference.

"26. Any change in the accounting policies which has a material effect

in the current period or which is reasonably expected to have a material

effect in later periods should be disclosed. In the case of a change in

accounting policies which has a material effect in the current period,

the amount by which any item in the financial statements is affected by

such change should also be disclosed to the extent ascertainable. Where

such amount is not ascertainable, wholly or in part, the fact should be

indicated."


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  





Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags