Avail 20% discount on updated CA lectures for Dec 21 .Use Code RESULT20 !! Call : 088803-20003

ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Sagarika (CA)     20 February 2008

Case base Query on Exemption u/s 11

Following are the facts of a case on which I need your opinion for exemption u/s11

1)A trust has been formed to provide medical facilities to public..

2)Trust gives medical services to a pvt ltd company for which it charges adequate consideration.

3)That company is covered u/s 13(3)

My question is :

Is amount charged from pvt ltd co by trust for medical services is exempt u/s11?



 2 Replies

Vijay

Vijay (CA)     20 February 2008

Dear Rekha, Yes trust can take Tax exemption as it is working fo charitable purpose. I believe it doesnt make any difference if it is providing service to companyn also. The most important thing is that Trust should use income for charitable purpose only and not for personal purpose of trustees and key managerial persons Let me know if require any information more. Thanks Vijay
Sagarika

Sagarika (CA)     20 February 2008

Thanx Mr Vijay.But my query is related to section 12(2) & 13(6).The main point of question is section 13(3).Pls reply considering these sections.

Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading
Start a New Discussion

Popular Discussion


view more »







Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags