Updated Online video classes available for CA,CS,CMA for May20 and Nov20 batch. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Capital gain on token money received


Vikas Mahajan   10 April 2019

Vikas Mahajan

 5 likes  91 points

| My Other Post

I have received token money for sale of property in March and subsequent payments were received in next year. When will the long term capital gain be taxable?

A B Kundu (Professional)     10 April 2019

A B Kundu
Professional 
 94 likes  1402 points

View Profile | My Other Post

What is the date of agreement of sale?

avater

rama krishnan   10 April 2019

rama krishnan

 911 likes  9795 points

View Profile | My Other Post

in the year of transfer

Vikas Mahajan   10 April 2019

Vikas Mahajan

 5 likes  91 points

View Profile | My Other Post

31st march in which token money received

A B Kundu (Professional)     10 April 2019

A B Kundu
Professional 
 94 likes  1402 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Then it will be treated as the transfer has been taken place in the FY 2018-19, hence assessable in the FY 2018-19.

Vikas Mahajan   10 April 2019

Vikas Mahajan

 5 likes  91 points

View Profile | My Other Post

so you mean capital gain will be taxable with whole amount in fy 18-19 in which only token money received and date of agreement is entered

avater

rama krishnan   10 April 2019

rama krishnan

 911 likes  9795 points

View Profile | My Other Post

suppose if you have handed over the possession of property on receipt of token money, then it is part performance of transfer and capital gain will attract. if not capital gain will be charged reckoning year of registration

1 Like
avater

CA. Kasi Reddy Nallappa Reddy (Chartered Accountant)     10 April 2019

CA. Kasi Reddy Nallappa Reddy
Chartered Accountant 
 8 likes  148 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per section 45 of Income Tax Act'1961, the profits or gains arising out of transfer of capital asset shall be chargeable to capital in the year in which transfer took place.

Section 45 is reproduced here as fallows:

Any profits or gains arising from the transfer of a capital asset effected in the previous year shall, save as otherwise provided in sections 5454B54D54E54EA54EB54F54G and 54H, be chargeable to income-tax under the head "Capital gains", and shall be deemed to be the income of the previous year in which the transfer took place.

In the preset scenario the you have just entered in to agreement transfer yet take place, there fore the said capital gain if any shall be liable income tax in FY 2019-20.

However, you can avail stamp duty value for computation of capital gain as on agreement date if the consideration received mode other than cash, if the total consideration is less the stamp duty value.

Let us know if any clarification/information required. 

avater

Giridhar S Karandikar (Team Lead)     10 April 2019

Giridhar S Karandikar
Team Lead 
 715 likes  6933 points

View Profile | My Other Post

yes capital gains wud arise in ty 2019-20 as whole consideration is yet to be received and transfer takes place only when the registered document is executed

rishi (article)     11 April 2019

rishi
article 
 1 likes  34 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per section 2(47) transfer includes

Any transaction involving allowing POSSESSION of immovable property in part performance of contract will be transfer, so in your case transfer completes when you have received full/part money and possession is transferred.

if possession is handed over before 31 march capital gain shall be levied on whole transaction in the year ending 31 march. Date of actual registration of property will not make any difference.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »