Can I Cable Operator opt composition scheme?



Before 31 March 19
 
Reply   
 

yes..... turnover should not exceed 50 lakhs......
 
Reply   
 
CA Final student

no After 31st March only you can opt for composition scheme
 
Reply   
 

u r service provider....for service provider composition scheme applicable from 1/4/19
 
Reply   
 

for f.y 19-20 can we opt for composition scheme after 31st march also?....👀
 
Reply   
 

yes..u can opt
 
Reply   
 
ACCOUNTS PROFESSIONAL

No..... , The cable operators supplies cover under Services , & As per new Amendment Act 31,of 2018, The Composit Dealer can provide 10% of services turnover or 5lac whichever is Higher.

Hence , you cannot opt for Composit Scheme.
 
Reply   
 
ACCOUNTS PROFESSIONAL

*can supply a service of value not exceeding 10% of Turnover in Preceding FY or 5lac whichever is Higher. As per Notification 2/2019, CT , it's applicable from 1.2.2019, & As per Notification 14/2019 CT , the Limit 1.5 Crore for Composit dealer increased & it's effective from 1/4/2019. Hence Services can be provided as per above norm from 1/2/19
 
Reply   
 
student

no cable operator is not

 
Reply   
 

LEAVE A REPLY

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

 


×

  CCI MENU