ICICI

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can ca in practice make partnership with mba?

SIDDHARTH KOTHARI (N.A) (280 Points)

29 March 2012  

Dear Firends,

I have  a query!!!Please help me to solve it!!!

Can a Chartered Acountant in Practice can do the partnership with an MBA????

Thanks

 

 


 3 Replies

MUTHUSAMY (CA FINAL & ACS FINAL) (253 Points)
Replied 29 March 2012

53A. Other professional bodies

(1) For the purposes of Items (2), (3) and (5) of Part I of the First Schedule to the Act, a person has to be a member of any of the following professional bodies, namely:-

(a) The Institute of Company Secretaries of India established under the *Companies Act, 1980

(No.56 of 1980);

(b) The Institute of Cost and Works Accountants of India established under the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959 (No.23 of 1959);

(c) Bar Council of India established under theAdvocates Act, 1961 (No.25 of 1961);

(d) The Indian Institute of Architects established under the Architects Act, 1972 (No.20 of 1972);

(e) The Institute of Actuaries of India established under the Actuaries Act, 2006 (No.35 of 2006).

(2) The membership of the professional bodies or institutions outside India whose qualifications relating to accountancy are recognised by the Council under sub-section (2) of section 29 shall also be taken into consideration for the purposes of Items (2), (3) and (5) of the Part I of the First Schedule to the Act.

(3) For the purposes of Items (2), (3), (4) and (5) of Part I of the First Schedule to the Act, the following shall be the persons qualified in India, namely:-

(i) Company Secretary within the meaning of the Company Secretaries Act, 1980;

(ii) Cost Accountant within the meaning of the Cost and Works Accountants Act, 1959;

(iii) Actuary within the meaning of the Actuaries Act, 2006;

(iv) Bachelor in Engineering from a University established by law or an Institution recognised by law;

(v) Bachelor in Technology from a University established by law or an institution recognised by law;

(vi) Bachelor in Architecture from a University established by law or an institution recognised by law;

(vii) Bachelor in Law from a University established by law or an institution recognised by law;

(viii) Master in Business Administration from Universities established by law or technical

institutions recognised by All India Council for Technical Education.

CA Suresh Choudhary (Practicing Chartered Accountant)   (2949 Points)
Replied 31 March 2012

No he can not enter in to a partnership with any person other than CA.

CA Rahul Trada (Practicing CA) (94 Points)
Replied 05 July 2012

I agree with Muthuswam


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading



Subscribe to the latest topics :
Search Forum:

Trending Tags