CCI Online Learning
What do you want to learn today?
     
CIBIL

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a pvt ltd company repay employee education loan using fds created for the loan?


Niranjan Mahajan   18 December 2018

Niranjan Mahajan

 1 points

| My Other Post

A pvt Ltd company creates FDs for an employees education loan as a guarantee to the bank. Nationalised bank then provides the loan to the employee for higher education. Employee then works at the same company after education and repays most of the loan. Then the company decides to liquidate the FDs that were created to repay the outstanding loan balance. Employee is the future director of company and child of the existing owner and MD. Is this an acceptable practice? How would the company accounts be able to show this transaction without raising any red flags? Is this legal? 

avater

Prerna Saraogi   18 December 2018

Prerna Saraogi

 117 likes  1212 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Hi Niranjan!

Your query is covered under section 185 of the Companies Act 2013, which is "Loan to Directors".

According to the section, you can not give loan to directors unless it is a principal business of the company or it is through a general policy applicable for all employees.

In your case, if the second condition is fulfilled then it may be allowed.

For more clarity on the same you can refer to the section here: https://www.mca.gov.in/SearchableActs/Section185.H T M L

Hope it helps! :)


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  


Related Threads


Loading

Popular Discussion


view more »



Trending Tags
accounts
gst council meeting
audit
gst portal
Professional Resource
icsi
gst
dvat
newgstreturn
VAT
rbi
itr
unified portal
dgft
epf
gst return
tin nsdl
corporate law
traces
llp
Info Technology
itc
ca students
law

GST Live Class    |    x