CA Final/Inter Fast track classes available for May 20 attempt. Call: 1800-3000-0505

Can a practising ca file aoc 4 & mgt 7 forms ?


Vivek B. Bhinde (Action Creates Energy !!)     18 December 2015

Vivek B. Bhinde
Action Creates Energy !! 
 131 likes  819 points

| My Other Post

Dear Respected CCI Members,

Can a Practising Chartered Accountant file ROC Forms i.e AOC 4 & MGT 7 Forms on behalf of his Clients i.e whose audit he has conducted under Sec 44 AB and/or under Companies Act ??

Whether there are any restrictions under companies act 2013.

Thanks in Advance.

 

 

avater

Ragesh Parameswaran M (Proprietor)     25 December 2015

Ragesh Parameswaran M
Proprietor 
 1 likes  32 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Mr. Binde,

CA can file, if he is doing only 44AB audit. If he is an auditor under Companies Act, it is better not to engage in the services. In a very strict sence it may not fall in the restricted services.

CA.Ragesh Parameswaran

1 Like
avater

Vivek B. Bhinde (Action Creates Energy !!)     26 December 2015

Vivek B. Bhinde
Action Creates Energy !! 
 131 likes  819 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Dear Sir,

As such under Section 144 of Companies Act 2013, there is no specific restriction for the above services provided by the auditor.

Thanks.

 

avater

Pratik Shah (Practising Company Secretary)     28 December 2015

Pratik Shah
Practising Company Secretary 
 265 likes  4344 points

View Profile | My Other Post

As per my view, even if a CA is Auditor of a company, it can provide services for ROC filings to this particular company because ROC filing and certification services is just a facilitation services.


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  



Popular Discussion


view more »