Applicability of Sec. 271(d)(a) & 267(s)(t) for cash payment


Rahul Vinchu   10 April 2019

Rahul Vinchu

 2 likes  39 points

| My Other Post

One of my clients has received goods from suppliers in the month of Feb on various dates for which he paid cash on daily basis. Total purchase during the month was at a cost of around Rs. 4.50 lakh (The vendor raised a single bill on last day of month) out of which he paid Rs. 1.90 lakh in cash and balance by cheque/DD. Whether sec. 271 DA or 267 ST applies in this case? 

avater

rama krishnan   10 April 2019

rama krishnan

 842 likes  8988 points

View Profile | My Other Post

no... it'll not but however 40A(3) will apply if the payments exceeds 10000

1 Like
avater

Rahul Vinchu   10 April 2019

Rahul Vinchu

 2 likes  39 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yes Sir, Daily limit of 10,000 not exceeded.  

avater

CA. Kasi Reddy Nallappa Reddy (Chartered Accountant)     10 April 2019

CA. Kasi Reddy Nallappa Reddy
Chartered Accountant 
 8 likes  148 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Section 269ST shall not be applicable as the cash payment did not cross two lakhs or more, However, as per section 40A(3) payment or aggregate of payments made to a person in day which is exceeding 10000/- shall not be allowed as deduction.

Section 40A(3) reproduced here:

Where the assessee incurs any expenditure in respect of which a payment or aggregate of payments made to a person in a day, otherwise than by an account payee cheque drawn on a bank or account payee bank draft, 45[or use of electronic clearing system through a bank account, exceeds ten thousand rupees,] no deduction shall be allowed in respect of such expenditure.

 

Therefore in the present scenario, amount paid in cash (i.e. 1.90 lakhs) shall not be allowed as expenditure while computing the PGBP income as per Income Tax Act'1961.

Kindly do let us know if any further clarification/information is required.

 

 

1 Like
avater

RAMAKRISHNAN R (INCOME TAX OFFICER)     10 April 2019

RAMAKRISHNAN R
INCOME TAX OFFICER 
 152 likes  1576 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Then there's no problem... Neither 40A (3) nor 269ST will attract

1 Like
avater

CA. Kasi Reddy Nallappa Reddy (Chartered Accountant)     10 April 2019

CA. Kasi Reddy Nallappa Reddy
Chartered Accountant 
 8 likes  148 points

View Profile | My Other Post

He purchased the goods on daily basis and paid in the form of cash in total amounting to 1.90 lakhs, therefore no penalty or dis allowance. However, please ensure payment made in day to person should not exceed the INR 10000/-.

1 Like
avater

CA. Kasi Reddy Nallappa Reddy (Chartered Accountant)     10 April 2019

CA. Kasi Reddy Nallappa Reddy
Chartered Accountant 
 8 likes  148 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Yup you are correct I assumed that he paid 1.90 lakhs in day.

1 Like
avater

Rahul Vinchu   10 April 2019

Rahul Vinchu

 2 likes  39 points

View Profile | My Other Post

Thanks All


Leave a reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  




Popular Discussion


view more »