Advance receipt

In case of advance receipt for supply of goods it is mandatory to issue receipt voucher ? can i issue tax invoice instead of receipt voucher? although it is not taxable as per section 148.
Replies (9)
Quick Summary
When receiving an advance payment for goods or services under GST, it's generally mandatory to issue a receipt voucher, especially if the amount exceeds £1,000. While a tax invoice is typically issued before or at the time of supply, a receipt voucher acknowledges the advance payment itself. The law uses the word 'shall' regarding receipt vouchers, indicating it's a requirement, not an option, for advance receipts.

If the advance amount is less than 1000 then it is the choice of the supplier to include in the invoice at the time of supply or set off with the next supply .
If the advance amount is more than 1000 he is liable to pay Gst when he receives advance.





If advance received by the supplier then it is compulsory to issue receipt voucher.
At the time of supply supplier issue invoice

receipt voucher is issued against advance received to any supply of goods / service / both where rate / nature of such supply is not determinable .

Advice : you shall issue receipt voucher in the context of Sec 31 as the word is "shall"

As per section 31(1) tax invoice shall be issued before or at the time of (removal or delivery) of goods. my query is at the time of advance receipt can i issue tax invoice?
@ Mr Abhishek Trivedi.,

You can issue Receipt for the advance received by You...

GST not applicable for receiving advance against supply of goods...

(can i issue tax invoice?)

How to You issue Tax Invoice without supplies...?
No need to issue Tax Invoice if not make any supplies
According to definition of supply u/s 7(1)a, advance receipt is also consider as supply as it specifically mention " agreed to be made"
Ohhh Okay Dear...

Can You give the definition or explanation for the above said (or posted) by You dear...
@ abhishek



sec 31 states the time of issue of tax invoice.
an invoice for supply of goods need to be issued before or at the time of removal of goods for supply to the recipient where the supply involves movement of good.
Before or at the time of removal or delivery as the case may be, can be issued tax invoice it means advance receipt may be issued tax invoice as sec 31(1) specifically mention before or at the time of removal or delivery.

https://ckbajpai.com/2020/05/16/what-t-do-when-gst-paid-on-advance-amount-received-but-contract-or-sale-get-cancelled-for-any-reason/

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
26 September 2026
Chartered Accountant

pushpganga ventures

Pune

CA

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
Featured ARTICLESHIP 06 October 2026
Semi Qualified

AJAY SINGH AND CO LLP

Thane

CA Final

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 October 2026
Article Assistant

Malhotra Rajesh & Associates

New Delhi

B.Com

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 30 September 2026
CA Article Assistant

CA Suraj Garg & Associates

New Delhi

CA Final

View Details
Company
08 October 2026
Account Executive

Elite Taxation

New Delhi

CA Foundation

View Details
Company
20 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA

Navin & Associates

Mumbai

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 16 September 2026
Article Assistant

MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY

Noida

CA Inter

View Details