Advance forfeited

why advance forfeited by previous owner is ignored while computing capital gain tax?
Replies (2)
Quick Summary
When a buyer forfeits an advance payment because a deal falls through, this forfeited amount is treated as income for the seller. It is taxed under the 'income from other sources' category. Consequently, this forfeited advance is not considered when calculating capital gains tax.

Because it is already chargeable to tax under section 51 under income from other sources
Advance forfeited as and when deal fails and buyer let go off advance payment then in that case such advance is deemed as Income and taxed in the hands of seller as income under sources.

Leave a Reply

Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies

Click here to Login / Register  

Company
ARTICLESHIP 18 September 2026
Industrial Trainee

Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited

Noida

CA Inter

View Details
Company
09 September 2026
Semi Qualified CA / CA Inter - 2 Groups Cleared

Getmyca Consultant Pvt Ltd

New Delhi

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 28 September 2026
Junior Accountant

J S P M & Associates LLP

Pune

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 12 September 2026
Assistant Manager - Finance & Compliance

Naveen Fintech Pvt Ltd

Kolkata

CA Inter

View Details
Company
ARTICLESHIP 07 September 2026
CA Articles

Kothari Jain Patil & Chartered Accountants

Pune

CA Inter

View Details
Company
05 October 2026
Senior Accountant

Vision IT Peripherals Pvt Ltd

Mumbai

B.Com

View Details
Company
Featured 21 September 2026
Consultant - Reporting

Finrep Advisors LLP

Mumbai

CA

View Details
Company
08 September 2026
Audit Executive

Thammana & Associates

Srikakulam

B.Com

View Details