Sir,
As per my understanding of Law,
After Oct 2017, RCM under Unregistered is suspended till Mar 2018.
So in this time you no need to pay under RCM...
Before paying tax under RCM please go through the exemption list (link given below)....
If your transportation serive is covered in that list you no need to pay tax on that.....
Link: https://idtc-icai.s3.amazonaws.com/download/pdf18/BGM-on-Exempted-Services-under-GST.pdf
Thanks
Respected Mondira Saha madam,
You mentioned that, if transporter provided any service to unregistered person, then it is exempted like that....... ?????
Where it mentioned like that ?????
is there any base for your opinion like that ?????
and you mentioned that
in your case there is no builty if you not want to show your expense on vehicle number or just carriage inward then no need to pay tax if you show carriage inward in your account books then 5% RCM aaplicable on that amount
What is it meant by ?????
Please clarify....
Thanks
We registered transport cotractor for Godrej, Hindustan lever, britania industries,etc.., all are registered corporates. we are service provider of lorry supplies. so, the Corporates paying the GST under RCM i.e. we are GTA , Now my question is we are no liabiltiy to pay gst. I filed gstr3b as Nil. But How to file GSTR1 FROM JULY TO TILL DATE. For EXAMPLE we raise freight bill to Godrej for Rs.90000 freight charges as per contract,5000 Unloading & 5000 Halting charges totally Rs.1,00,000/= How to file in GSTR 1. IN WHICH COLOUM WE WE HAVE TO ENTER THE ENTIRES.
We registered transport cotractor for Godrej, Hindustan lever, britania industries,etc.., all are registered corporates. we are service provider of lorry supplies. so, the Corporates paying the GST under RCM i.e. we are GTA , Now my question is we are no liabiltiy to pay gst. I filed gstr3b as Nil. But How to file GSTR1 FROM JULY TO TILL DATE. For EXAMPLE we raise freight bill to Godrej for Rs.90000 freight charges as per contract,5000 Unloading & 5000 Halting charges totally Rs.1,00,000/= How to file in GSTR 1. IN WHICH COLOUM WE WE HAVE TO ENTER THE ENTIRES.
Nobody can reply this question why??? GST IS NOT CLEAR FOR RCM. IS IT CORRECT THEN WHY IMPLEMENTED GST
Sir,
As a registered GTA, You should collect the tax and remit the same to CG. There is no question of RCM in your case.
Thanks
Your are not logged in . Please login to post replies
Click here to Login / Register
Subrahmanyam & Sivudu CA Firm
Hyderabad
CA Inter
View Details
Twenty Point Nine Five Ventures Private Limited
Noida
CA Inter
View Details
RBSM Corporate Advisors Private Limited
Pune
CA
View Details
MANUJ SHARMA AND COMPANY
Noida
CA Inter
View Details
CCI
Pro
India's largest network for
finance professionals